Egeskov Slot‏

So this week was way eventful! On Monday we went to a castle which was just way awesome. Totally like off the movies! One of the prettiest places ever! Then we got an investigator here named Mathias who is getting baptized on Saturday! He is 17 and just way awesome and prepared to be baptized. So we have been really busy figuring out everything with the baptism and stuff!! This past week was just really great because all of our efforts to get in with the ward really paid off. We had an eating appointment like every night and the most member present lessons Ive had since I got here! Spending so much time with the members really made this past week one of the funnest on my missions and not only that, but really helped our investigators to progress! Members are just sooooo important in missionary work I cant tell ya!

Funny story though, on Saturday there was a couple people getting baptized into our ward and I was asked to translate for a Vietnamese lady named Lan who can only speak Vietnamese and Danish thats extremely hard to understand. Anyway, so Im translating for her and then I realize that she is actually holding a talk for the baptism...... So ya lets just say we stood up and I only made it about 2 minutes until the bishop took over. Good times.

Anyway, I hope yall have another good week! 

Love, Ældste Pike
P.S. Slot = Castle

Yup, its been another week‏

Hey everyone! Im glad to hear things are going well. I want to give a big shout out to my little bro Cameron! You are one of my best friends and I couldnt ask for a better brother. Have an awesome birthday this week dude!! :)

This week was a lot of fun. We have been working just ridiculously hard but I love it. One goal Ive had since I transferred to this area was to really work with the members and really become good friends with them. I feel like the last few weeks Ive been able to see that I am actually having an impact on this ward. We also scored an eating appointment almost every day this week which has never happened before!! :D Its awesome to work hard and give it my best but its even more awesome to see direct and almost immediate results from them.
This week we also had our zone training which was a ton of fun just to get to see everybody again and catch up on good times. Anyway, love you guys tons and hope yall have an awesome week!

Meget Kærlighed,
Ældste Pike

Hit the ground knockin‏

Hey everyone!! Boy was it awesome to get to skype home to you guys! I am so glad to see that things are going really well for you guys! Just wanted to say happy mothers day again to you mom and remind you how awesome you are and how much I love you!! Also a birthday shout out to you dad, HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!

So this week was pretty good. We have seriously just been hittin the front lines here in Odense. We are in the building stages a little bit so we have been doing a ton of knocking and contacting and stuff. We are seeing a lot of progress though and were just really trying to get it moving faster and faster. I love this area though and there is a ton of potential here!

One thing that was really great was that on Saturday night we got to help with this huge youth activity. They were basically just having this big dance party and a bunch of the youth from all of Denmark was there so it was just way fun to reconnect a little bit with some of the youth from Aalborg again.

Actually a crazy experience we had this past week with knocking was that we knocked on this ladies door and she said that she had literally gotten off the phone with some Jehovas witnesse missionaries and was just tired of them. Apparently she was a former JW but was basically 'less active' in their church. She explained that she has a strong belief in Christ but just doesnt believe in some of the stuff they teach anymore and doesnt agree with some of the things in their bible and just tons of stuff like that. She said it was a pretty big 'coincidence' that we came by right then (we all know what that is;) So we scheduled an appointment and taught her the restoration later that week and she loved it! She seems to be one of the most positive investigators we have right now and I have a lot of hope for her :)

Anyway, have an awesome week and a happy birthday again to you dad! Love yall!
Ældste Pike

P.S. Word of the day BLOMSTRE (Flowers) These things go on for miles!

hey its star wars day‏

Hey everyone! Thank you all so much for the birthday wishes it totally made my day!! :) 

This week was pretty darn average! We got transfer calls and good news: I am staying here in Odense! This week we spent a lot of time stopping by members and getting to know the ward better which has been just way fun! We also spent splits down in Svenborg and got to knock on some ridiculous huge houses! Like seriously these things amazing and we really hoped to find some investigators in them just to go in haha. Other than that nothing really special. There were a lot of small things that happend this week like one day one of our appointments burned us and so we were just gonna go knock but instead we just listened to our stomachs and went back to eat lunch but just as we got back we ran into a less active who we have been trying to contact for a way long time so it was way awesome to finally get to talk to him and meet with him.

Anyway, hope yall have an awesome week and cant wait to see you on sunday to skype!
Meget Kærlighed!
Ældste Pike

P.S. this is Svenborg :)